This unique inhabitant of the Galapagos has most likely crossed your eyes before, and if not, get ready to meet one of the cutest birds! These beautiful birds live off the western coasts of Central and South America. On the Galapagos only; half of all breeding blue-footed boobies call this island their home. Their feet are blue because of their diet! Because of the carotenoid pigments they take in through their food, they get concentrated in their feet, making them appear blue! The carotenoid pigments also act as antioxidants and stimulants for the immune system in boobys!
Other blog posts you might like:
Looking to travel to Peru? Rainforest Cruises have an exclusive free flight offer for luxury packages. View Exclusive Offer. The packages listed are just a few examples of what we can create. We specialize in hand-crafting the perfect personalized private land tour extensions to supplement your cruise for the ultimate vacation itinerary. The Galapagos Islands are home to so many unique and fascinating wildlife species, and amongst the most famous are the blue-footed boobies. These charismatic birds are sure to catch your eye, and not just because of their striking bright blue feet. Read on to learn a host of interesting facts about this intriguing creature. Blue-footed boobies sula nebouxii are one of six species of boobies that belongs to the order Pelecaniformes pelicans and their relatives. Other boobies include the red-footed booby, masked booby, brown booby, Nazca booby and Peruvian booby, but the blue-footed type is the most common in the Galapagos.
More in News
Enjoy these 11 far-out facts about these strange blue-footed birds! Blue-footed boobies are definitely a different sort of bird. The first time I saw them was in the Galapagos when I was only ten. The blue feet and quizzical looks made quite the impression, but the name was what really sold it. If you're like me and never really grew up… well, then you may still have ridiculous difficulty containing your mirth when you hear such lovely words. The boobies walk funny, whistle and honk, and make sarcastic remarks at the tourists, thus earning their name. The boobies live on the Pacific coast, from California all the way down to Peru and on the Galapagos Islands. The boobies are mainly marine birds; they spend very little time on land much of which is used for breeding and clown training for the little ones. If a blue-footed booby has pale feet, it likely means that they are unhealthy. Foot blueness of both genders is key in their mating rituals.
All rights reserved. Blue-footed boobies are aptly named, and males take great pride in their fabulous feet. During mating rituals, male birds show off their feet to prospective mates with a high-stepping strut. The bluer the feet, the more attractive the mate.